Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
MileHiCon 48
has ended
Create Your Own Event
MileHiCon 48
WELCOME!
Keep in mind that times, venues and even entire panels will be subject to change. Any schedule changes made after we go to print will appear here, so bookmark it!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room/Area
Guests of Honor
Participants
Partners
Artists, Authors, Speakers & V...
Search
or browse by date + venue
Anime
Art Show
All
Auction
Restricted Access
Autographing
Avistrum
ConSuite
Contests
All
Restricted Access
CosPlay
All
Restricted Access
Events
All
Auction
Contests
Costuming
Critter Crunch
Guests of Honor
Networking
Gaming
Movies & Discussions
Operations
Programming
All
Active
Anime
Art
Books
Contests
Costuming
Dancing
Demo
Discussion
Diversity
Fandom
Fantasy
Gaming
Guests of Honor
Horror
Interactive
Kids
Movies
Music
Paranormal
Private
Reading
Readings
Religious
Science
Science Fiction
Steampunk
Trivia
Writing
Registration
Vendors & Exhibitors
All
Restricted Access
Volunteering
All
Contests
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Guests of Honor
Participants
Partners
Artists, Authors, Speakers & V...
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room/Area
Type:
Programming, Science Fiction
[
clear filter
]
Friday
, October 28
2:00pm MDT
Romance in Genre Fiction: Is It Needed?
Mesa Verde B
Jason Henry Evans • Kelley Armstrong • John Varley • Amalie Howard • Robin D. Owens
The Wrong Stuff: Military SF Beyond Tropes
Mesa Verde A
Daniel Dvorkin • C.R. Asay • Kevin Ikenberry • Kerry Major • Alastair Mayer
3:00pm MDT
The Ship: Close Environment, Set Characters
Mesa Verde C
Stace Johnson • Nathan Beauchamp • C.A. Hartman • Sourdough Jackson • Marc MacYoung
4:00pm MDT
Harry Potter vs Star Trek: Which is Really the Most Magical?
Mesa Verde A
Dr Erin Macdonald • Dr. Doug Beason • Nikki Ebright • Rob S. Rice • Jeanne Stein
5:00pm MDT
Space Warfare: Discussion and Group Reading
Mesa Verde A
Kevin Ikenberry • Jonathan Brazee • Carol Hightshoe • Courtney Farrell
6:00pm MDT
Best SF on TV - Ever! (challenge panel)
Mesa Verde A
Laura Givens • Boom Baumgartner • Sourdough Jackson • Rob S. Rice • John E. Stith
Untangling the Creator & Creation
Mesa Verde C
Jason Henry Evans • Charles Eugene (Chuck) Anderson • Greg Hyde • Rachael Tanger
Saturday
, October 29
10:00am MDT
Lizard People in SF
Wind River A
Daniel Dvorkin • Becca Lee • Rebecca Lyons • Alastair Mayer • Rob S. Rice
11:00am MDT
Behind the Scenes: Star Wars™ and the Power of Costume
Grand Mesa
Stefania Van Dyke
The Afterlife: Good, Bad, Cliché
Mesa Verde A
Robin D. Owens • W.C. Bauers • F. P. Dorchak • Warren Hammond • Connie Willis
12:00pm MDT
SF/F Outside The West
Mesa Verde B
Stant Litore • Jane M. H. Bigelow • M. H. Boroson • Amalie Howard • Shannon Lawrence
2:00pm MDT
David Bowie & SF
Wind River A
Jason Heller • Boom Baumgartner • J.L. Forrest • Stace Johnson • Carrie Vaughn
3:00pm MDT
Cybersecurity: Reality vs Paranoia
Mesa Verde C
Stace Johnson • John Barnes • Dr. Andrew Burt • Cynthia Felice • Wendy Terrien
7:00pm MDT
Reimagining History with the Living Dead
Mesa Verde C
Stant Litore • Chris Barili • DeAnna Knippling • Shannon Lawrence • Aaron Spriggs
8:00pm MDT
Who’s The Real Monster?
Mesa Verde B
Doug Hawk • Kelley Armstrong • David Dvorkin • Nicole Godfrey • Brenna Yovanoff
Sunday
, October 30
10:00am MDT
Other Times Traveled: Discussion & Group Reading
Mesa Verde C
Dana Bell • A.M. Burns • DeAnna Knippling • Eytan Kollin
The Future of the Automobile: Beyond Flying Cars
Mesa Verde A
Mario Acevedo • W.J. Cherf • Dr Erin Macdonald • Bryan Thomas Schmidt • L. Neil "El Neil" Smith
11:00am MDT
Give Them Credit: Do SF Stories Avoid Dealing with Money?
Mesa Verde C
Nathan Lowell • Cynthia Felice • Michael Grossberg • Courtney Farrell
12:00pm MDT
31 Flavors of Dystopia
Mesa Verde A
Richard Friesen • John Barnes • Evangeline Denmark • Warren Hammond • Eytan Kollin
Are We Living in a Simulation?
Mesa Verde C
Stephen Gaalema, Ph.D. • Laura K. Deal • Louise Gunderson • Christopher Katava • Eric James Stone • Dr. Ka Chun Yu
Robots & Other 3-D Art
Wind River B
Dave Gibbons • Rob Ford • Gary Weston
1:00pm MDT
Cyber World Discussion & Group Readings
Mesa Verde C
Joshua Viola • Mario Acevedo • Warren Hammond • Jason Heller • Angie Hodapp • Stephen Graham Jones
3:00pm MDT
Traumatized Heroes & Other Mental Health Issues in SF/F/H
Wind River B
Emily Godhand • J. A. Campbell • Margaret Alia Denny • Greg Hyde • Bryan Thomas Schmidt
4:00pm MDT
Humor and Satire in SF
Mesa Verde A
Marie DesJardin • Jane M. H. Bigelow • David Dvorkin • John E. Stith • Sarena Ulibarri
Timezone
MileHiCon 48
America/Denver
Filter By Date
MileHiCon 48
Oct 28
-
30, 2016
Friday
, October 28
Saturday
, October 29
Sunday
, October 30
Filter By Room/Area
Hyatt Regency 7800 E Tufts Ave, Denver, CO, 80237
Sort schedule by Room/Area
Art Show - Grand Mesa Ballroom F
Atrium
Atrium Stage
Author's Co-Op table
Bristlecone
Centennial
Chasm Creek A
Chasm Creek A, Chasm Creek B
Chasm Creek B
Consuite
Gaming Tables
Grand Mesa
hallway
Highlands Amphitheatre
Hotel Pool
Lower Lobby
Main Events - Grand Mesa Ballroom ABC
Mesa Verde A
Mesa Verde B
Mesa Verde C
Operations / Security
outside hotel
Second Floor Atrium
The Bar (Garrity's)
The Hot Tub
The Pool
Vendors Room - Grand Mesa Ballroom DE
Wind River A
Wind River A, Wind River B
Wind River B
Wind Star
Wind Star A
Wind Star B
Filter By Type
Anime
Art Show
All
Auction
Restricted Access
Autographing
Avistrum
ConSuite
Contests
All
Restricted Access
CosPlay
All
Restricted Access
Events
All
Auction
Contests
Costuming
Critter Crunch
Guests of Honor
Networking
Gaming
Movies & Discussions
Operations
Programming
All
Active
Anime
Art
Books
Contests
Costuming
Dancing
Demo
Discussion
Diversity
Fandom
Fantasy
Gaming
Guests of Honor
Horror
Interactive
Kids
Movies
Music
Paranormal
Private
Reading
Readings
Religious
Science
Science Fiction
Steampunk
Trivia
Writing
Registration
Vendors & Exhibitors
All
Restricted Access
Volunteering
All
Contests
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Programming, Science Fiction) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, October 28
Saturday
, October 29
Sunday
, October 30
Venue
Art Show - Grand Mesa Ballroom F
Atrium
Atrium Stage
Author's Co-Op table
Bristlecone
Centennial
Chasm Creek A
Chasm Creek A, Chasm Creek B
Chasm Creek B
Consuite
Gaming Tables
Grand Mesa
hallway
Highlands Amphitheatre
Hotel Pool
Lower Lobby
Main Events - Grand Mesa Ballroom ABC
Mesa Verde A
Mesa Verde B
Mesa Verde C
Operations / Security
outside hotel
Second Floor Atrium
The Bar (Garrity's)
The Hot Tub
The Pool
Vendors Room - Grand Mesa Ballroom DE
Wind River A
Wind River A, Wind River B
Wind River B
Wind Star
Wind Star A
Wind Star B
Session Type
Anime
Art Show
All
Auction
Restricted Access
Autographing
Avistrum
ConSuite
Contests
All
Restricted Access
CosPlay
All
Restricted Access
Events
All
Auction
Contests
Costuming
Critter Crunch
Guests of Honor
Networking
Gaming
Movies & Discussions
Operations
Programming
All
Active
Anime
Art
Books
Contests
Costuming
Dancing
Demo
Discussion
Diversity
Fandom
Fantasy
Gaming
Guests of Honor
Horror
Interactive
Kids
Movies
Music
Paranormal
Private
Reading
Readings
Religious
Science
Science Fiction
Steampunk
Trivia
Writing
Registration
Vendors & Exhibitors
All
Restricted Access
Volunteering
All
Contests
Other Filters
Popular